世羅高原花の森

世羅高原花の森

秋のローズフェスタ2019は
11月10日をもって終了いたしました。
多くのご来園、誠にありがとうございました。
バラの開花が早まったため、9月14日より開園!
※飲食店、売店の営業は21日からとなります。
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

We aim for a garden in regards to which everyone thinks,
“Hey, let’s go and see the roses again this year!”

“Hey, let’s go and see the roses again this year!”-We aim for a garden in regards to which everyone thinks,

7100 roses of 135 varieties engulf the entire forest with a mellow scent. Fully utilizing the large range in temperature of the climate in the coolness of Serakogen, our garden is special in that you can appreciate beautiful roses over a long period of time.

Furthermore, you can appreciate roses growing without a care while surrounded by nature in the expansive flower garden reaching to the sky in the Flower Forest, located on the highest elevation in the town of Sera at 540m. In addition to sensing the sweetness and robustness of the roses in full bloom, we are also creating fresh ways of experiencing the roses such as combining roses and candles in nighttime park openings and art exhibitions for a limited number of days.

 

Technical Specialist Makoto Nakamura
Supervision
David Austin Roses Company

ー Comments from Nakamura-san ー

I want to “make everyone happy” at this farm which melds roses with the land of Sera
When I visited Sera Plateau Garden, I sensed that, “the guests are different than those of other gardens.” I notice young people, rarely seen at rose gardens, snapping photos with smartphones, but also elderly men and women brining along their grandchildren and strolling through the park at ease. At that time, I saw a scene illustrating the concept “roses make everyone happy” unfolding.
So, making use of the geographic characteristics of Serakogen, how should one go about creating a park for all sorts of people to enjoy? All that came to my mind was one scene.
This is a story from when I hosted a tour through a rose garden in the UK. There was one place which pleased visitors the most, regardless of generation. While strolling through various areas of the famous rose garden, the place which unexpectedly gathered the most cheers was a field growing commercial rose seedlings from our company David Austin Roses Company. In the midst of a meadow-like landscape, the graceful curve painted by the form of the field melding with the dense shrub shapes characteristic of English roses created an overwhelming spectacle differing from that of refined gardens.
It was more like an enchanting farm than a garden. If there is a scene like that in the natural geography of Sera, such a garden could be created. Without thinking of complicated matters, you can enjoy the surrounding landscape flooding with roses for the whole day. Please step your feet towards the Flower Forest reaching to the sky.

Makoto Hiraoka

David Austin Roses Limited Technical Specialist


Makoto Hiraoka is a rose garden designer that has a long history as a professional cultivating English roses. He is the one of the few gardeners that knows how to grow English roses in a garden. As a technical specialist, he is mainly active in holding lectures about rose gardens at many places, individual rose garden designs, and rose cultivation.

The second season of “Serakogen Flower Forest” is now open

 

Spring and early summer, the end of May~mid-July

2019, May 25~July 15
There are many flowers in the early summer, the the park is overwhelmed by the volume of flowers and their brilliant scent.

Lady of Shalott (Ausnyson)

You will be fascinated by the gently delicate salmon pink slightly tinged with red. In addition to the beauty of the flower, it is also exceptionally resistant to disease, and is one of creator David Austin’s recommended varieties.

Eglantyne ™ (Ausmak)

Alternate name: Masako. The name was given due to its association with the marriage of Empress Ako. The charming soft pink has a sweetness reminiscent of Empress Ako. As the flower is cold-resistant, it is also suited to the climate of Sera Plateau.

Autumn, mid-Septemberthe start of November

2019, September 21~November 10
The large size of each flower and the strong scent is a special characteristic of Autumn.

Lady Emma Hamilton (Ausbrother)

The contrast between the deep red buds mixed with orange and the leaves and stalks of a deep hue mixed with Bordeaux will stand out remarkably. The second blooming is exceptional and the scent is a strong fruit scent.

Munstead Wood (Ausbernard)

The deep red with a hint of velvet acts out the essence of autumn. The great scent is also one of the specialties of this variety, as the rich old rose scent reminiscent of fruit received the first prize in the scent division under the sponsorship of incorporated foundation The Japan Rose Society.

Flowering information

Flowering Information

The Autumn Rose Festa 2019 has ended.

2019年11月11日

The Autumn Rose Festa 2019 has ended. Thank you very much fo

Notice

Information

Map in the park

Map in the park

Access

Access

It seems that if you use Google Maps or your car navigation and set your destination to “Hana no Mori,” you might be instructed to follow narrow mountain roads.
Please see the access page.

Via Sanyo Expressway

●Chugoku Expressway: Approx. 43 minutes via Kochi IC → Flight Road → Fruits Road

Via Onomichi Expressway

●Onomichi Expressway: Approx. 18 minutes via Sera IC → National Route 432

Via Chugoku Expressway

●Chugoku Expressway: Approx. 43 minutes via Kochi IC → Flight Road → Fruits Road

Time required from each city (Using expressway)

●Approx. 1 hour and 30 minutes from Hiroshima.
●Approx. 1 hour from Fukuyama.
●Approx. 2 hours from Okayama.